Privacy policy for SheWearsRedFeathers

This Privacy Policy describes how and when I collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from me, contact me, or otherwise use my services through Etsy.com or its related sites and services. In line with the new GDPR (General date protection regulation) laws effective from 25.05.18.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that I do not own or control, including Etsy, Facebook, Instagram or The Royal Mail or any third-party services you access through Etsy. You can reference these third-party privacy policies through their own privacy policies on their sites to learn more about their privacy practices.

Information I Collect

To fulfill your order, you are required to provide me with certain information (which if also ordering through other platforms such as Etsy for example, you authorised Etsy to provide to me), information such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product that you are ordering.

Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It

I rely on several legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • as needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfill your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;

  • when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time;

  • if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and

  • as necessary for my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as compliance with the Etsy Seller Policy and Terms of Use. I use your information as necessary to comply with my obligations under the Etsy Seller Policy and Terms of Use.

 
Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Etsy. I share information with Etsy as necessary to provide you my services and comply with my obligations under both the Etsy Seller Policy and Etsy Terms of Use.

  • Service providers and other social media platforms. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions, provide services to my shop and to operate my business through, such as my Facebook platform and my Instagram platform (I encourage you to read Facebook’s and Instagram’s own privacy policies) and delivery companies such as The Royal Mail (again I encourage you to read their own privacy policies). I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

  • I will also ask for your consent to share your completed orders on my social media platforms and on any relevant pages and groups for advertising purposes for my business.

  • Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

 
Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. I generally keep your data for the above obligations for the following time period: 7 years but erase hard copy data such as from my order book and address information from proof of postage receipts after 3 months (the length of time in which Royal Mail allow claims to be made).

 
Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

  • Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request.

  • Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority. In the UK you can find this information and other helpful information via the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via this link: https://ico.org.uk

 
How to Contact Me

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Lynn Potts, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at shewearsredfeathers@gmail.com or alternatively through my Etsy messenger or through my Facebook messenger by searching for SheWearsRedFeathers. You may also use the contact me page on this site.

© 2019 by Lynn Potts. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now